Jojoba oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree. Jojoba oil is a clear, golden-colored, Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester.  jojoba oil  is only called an oil because it is a liquid-like. Why do we care?

Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil. It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can "trick" the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear.

The oil is crushed from peanut-sized seeds that are produced from plantations hedge-row grown shrubs , Jojoba is the ideal substitute for the oil of the Sperm whale. It is classified as an oil seed crop. Researchers have proved that this oil is virtually identical or in some respects superiorto whale oil Jojoba seeds contains 45 to 55 per cent oil or liquid wax, with chemical properties similar to those of the body fat obtained from sperm whale Jojoba oil is also a replacement for sperm whale oil.

The seed-oil is used in lubricants, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and as a replacement for sperm oil in manufacturing of inks, varnishes, waxes, detergents, resins and plastics. Jojoba oil also filled in as additives to motor oil, transmission oil and differential gear oil. The ability of the oil to withstand high temperatures and carry away large amounts of heat from gear systems was a definite plus for aircrafts. It oils at 398 °C, it is anti-oxidant, it does not become rancid, and can be stored for 25years.